Download CV (PDF)

b. Sydney 1983

2009 – present Sessional academic staff, UNSW Art and Design, Sydney

Education

  • 2009
    Master of Fine Arts (research), Painting, UNSW College of Fine Arts, Sydney
  • Visiting student Universität der Künste, Berlin, Germany, 2007, class of Anette Haas
  • 2005
    Bachelor of Fine Arts, Honours (First class), UNSW College of Fine Arts, Sydney

Solo Exhibitions

  • 2014
    Indian Chamber, Wollongong Art Gallery, Wollongong
  • Render, Gallery 9, Sydney
  • 2012
    Paintings and Sculptures, with Anna John, OK Gallery, Perth
  • 2011
    Mise en Abyme, Kalimanrawlins, Melbourne
  • Indian Chamber, Shepparton Art Museum, Shepparton
  • Indian Chamber, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery, Bathurst
  • Chamber, Gallery 9, Sydney
  • 2008
    Seeing Things, COFA space, UNSW College of Fine Arts, Sydney
  • Supernatural Monuments, collaboration with Mary MacDougall, Locksmith Project Space, Sydney
  • Vision Quest, Gallery 9, Sydney
  • 2007
    Cave Paintings, Galerie Elena Kolbasina, Berlin
  • 2006
    Nu-Color-Vues of the Blue Mountains, Peloton, Sydney

Group Exhibitions (Selected)

  • 2015
    Exhibit A, curated by Carrie Miller, The Lock-up, Newcastle
  • Solid State, curated by Michael Do, Casula Powerhouse, Sydney
  • OBJECT LESSONS II: Curtain Situations, curated by curated by Gemma Weston, Cruthers Collection of Women’s Art, Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery, University of Western Australia, Perth
  • Right here, Right Now, curated by Michael Do, Penrith Regional Gallery, NSW
  • Picture Perfect, curayed by Fantom Editions, Viasaterna, Milan, Italy
  • 2014
    Forever New, curated by Marilyn Schneider, Alaska Projects, Sydney
  • In the Dust of this Planet, Station, Melbourne
  • Melbourne Art Fair, Gallery 9
  • Nothing New, curated by Sophie Kitson, supported by City of Sydney, William Street Creative Hub, Sydney
  • Ready Player One, Station, Melbourne
  • 2013
    Transit, Horsham Regional Art Gallery, VIC
  • Seven Points (part one): Marley Dawson, Anna Kristensen, Angelica Mesiti, curated by Bree Pickering, Embassy of Australia Gallery, Washington DC, USA
  • Low Relief, curated by Connie Anthes, Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney
  • 2012
    The New Fair, Kalimanrawlins, Melbourne
  • No Relation, curated by Shane Haseman and Alex Gawronski, ICAN, Sydney
  • Bellowing Echoes, curated by Marcel Cooper and Bronwyn Bailey-Charteris, Next Wave Festival, Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne
  • New Work, Gallery 9, Sydney
  • Cool World, curated by Mitch Cairns, Alaska Projects, Sydney
  • 2011
    Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship, Artspace, Sydney
  • Illuminations and Bad Faith, curated by Todd McMillan, Bondi Pavilion Gallery, Sydney
  • Just Imagine, Wollongong City Gallery, Wollongong
  • 2010
    Phenomenonononononon, curated by Marley Dawson, Sydney College of the Arts Gallery, Sydney
  • Melbourne Art Fair, Uplands Gallery and Gallery 9
  • The Drawing Wall, curated by Danny Lacy, Shepparton Art Museum, Victoria
  • 2009
    Colleagues & Peers (hokey-pokey), curated by Mitch Cairns and Agatha Gothe-Snape, Cosmic Battle for your Heart, Sydney
  • 2008
    Rookie, curated by Barbara Flynn, Deloitte, Sydney
  • 2007
    An Introduction to Locksmith, Locksmith Project Space, Sydney
  • Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship, Artspace, Sydney
  • 2006
    Examples, curated by Matthys Gerber and Giles Ryder, Peloton, Sydney
  • Hatched, curated by Leigh Robb, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts (PICA), Perth
  • 2005
    A Short Survey on Making Pictures, Phatspace, Sydney
  • Homage in 9 Movements, Firstdraft, Sydney

Awards, Grants, Residencies (Selected)

  • 2014
    Artspace Studio Residency, Sydney
  • John Fries Award, Sydney (finalist)
  • 2013
    Australia Council for the Arts Greene St studio residency, New York City, USA
  • Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts studio residency, Omaha, USA
  • Bundanon Trust Artist in Residence, Freedman Studio, NSW
  • 2012
    Arts NSW Quick Response Grant
  • 2011
    Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship, Artspace, Sydney (finalist)
  • Bundanon Trust Artist in Residence, Fern Studio, NSW
  • 2010
    Australia Council for the Arts, New Work (Emerging) Grant
  • National Association of the Visual Arts (NAVA), Janet Holmes à Court Artists' Grant
  • 2009
    Bundanon Trust Artist in Residence, Freedman Studio, NSW
  • Ian Potter Cultural Trust travel grant
  • Art Gallery of NSW Denise Hickey studio residency, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, France
  • 2007
    Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship, Artspace, Sydney (finalist)
  • Qantas Spirit of Youth Award, Visual Art Category (finalist)
  • 2006-08
    University of New South Wales Postgraduate Award
  • 2005
    William Fletcher Trust bursary

Articles, Publications & Texts (Selected)

Collections

  • Artbank
  • Cruthers Collection of Women’s Art (University of Western Australia)
  • Shepparton Art Museum, Shepparton
  • Wollongong Art Gallery, Wollongong
  • private collections in Australia, Germany, Italy and USA.

Represented by The Commercial, Sydney